Web Datenschutz

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

“Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organisation may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time.

 

By signing up for or using any products, services or campaigns or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with us, you agree and consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

1. Collection & Consent

1.1 Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

(a) when you contact us through any electronic means

(b) when you post feedback or interact with our patient coordinators , eg. via meetings, emails or telephone calls

(c) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(d) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons; and/or

(e) when we collect your Personal Data by other lawful means.

1.2 Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

1.3 You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

1.4 You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.

2. Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data

2.1 Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

(a) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments;

(b) to provide services to you;

(c) to respond and deal with enquiries or otherwise communicate with you;

(d) to send you information, promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and that of our group companies;

(e) to carry out marketing promotions and campaigns, contests and lucky draws and personalising your experience at our customer touchpoints;

(f) to carry out market research and customer surveys;

(g) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

(h) to enforce our legal rights and obligations;

(j) for any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.

Save for relevant government regulators and authorities or law enforcement agencies, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.

2.4 Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We will however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to the protection under the Act. This includes without limitation ensuring that any party coming into contact with the Personal Data outside Singapore:

(a) takes all appropriate measures to ensure such compliance by implementing such Data Handling Principles as notified by us to them from time to time and appropriate technical and organisational measures and providing a standard of protection for the Personal Data that is comparable to the protection under the Act; and

(b) protects the Personal Data by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure or modification.

3. Withdrawal of Consent & Access

3.1 You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any time by emailing us . You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communication and on specific communications via the unsubscribe options as stated on our email or other marketing messages.

4. Accuracy & Correction

4.1 We will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data we use is sufficiently accurate and complete in making any decision that impacts you.

4.2 To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are any changes to your Personal Data which you have provided us by writing to the Office of our Data Protection Officer. We will correct or complete your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable.

5. Protection, Policies and Procedures

We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

6. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

7. Cookies

7.1 We gather Information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

7.2 By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us or our representatives or agents.

8. Third-Party Links and Products on Our Services

Our website and/or services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. For example, we may enable you to share certain materials on the services with others through social networking services such as Facebook. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.